The 2014 Equity Jeff Winners vs my picks

photo (2)2014 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre – WINNER
“Hedda Gabler” – Writers Theatre – T4W pick
“Lost in Yonkers” – Northlight Theatre
“Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre 
“Seven Guitars” – Court Theatre 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“King Hedley II” – Congo Square Theatre Company
“The Normal Heart” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Our Class” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“A Raisin in the Sun” – TimeLine Theatre Company – WINNER
“The Seafarer” – Seanachaí Theatre Company – – T4W pick
 
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre – WINNER
“Gypsy” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater –– T4W pick
“Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
“Next to Normal” – Drury Lane Productions
“Young Frankenstein” – Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“Avenue Q” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Color Purple – The Musical about Love” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“Hank Williams: Lost Highway” – American Blues Theater – WINNER
“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” – Porchlight Music Theatre –– T4W pick

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre –– T4W pick AND WINNER 
“Depraved New World” – The Second City
“Old Jews Telling Jokes” – Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel,
    Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling – “The Normal Heart” – TimeLine Theatre Company – WINNER
Robert Falls – “Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre
Matt Miller – “The Seafarer” – Seanachaí Theatre Company – T4W pick
Ron OJ Parson – “A Raisin in the Sun” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson – “Seven Guitars” – Court Theatre
Nick Sandys – “Our Class” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Henry Wishcamper – “The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
Gary Griffin – “Road Show” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Damon Kiely – “Hank Williams: Lost Highway” – American Blues Theater – T4W pick
William Osetek – “Young Frankenstein” – Drury Lane Productions
William Osetek – “Next to Normal” – Drury Lane Productions – WINNER
Rachel Rockwell – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR – REVUE
Marc Bruni – “Old Jews Telling Jokes” – Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel,
    Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh
Brenda Didier – “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre – T4W pick AND WINNER
Mick Napier – “Depraved New World” – The Second City

ENSEMBLE
“Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre – T4W pick
“Avenue Q” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Old Man and the Old Moon” – Writers Theatre
“Our Class” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“The Seafarer” – Seanachaí Theatre Company – WINNER
“Seven Guitars” – Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
David Alan Anderson (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) – “The Mountaintop” – Court Theatre
Brad Armacost (Richard) – “The Seafarer” – Seanachaí Theatre Company  T4W pick
Larry Grimm (Trevor) – “Trevor” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Harry Groener (Cyrano de Bergerac) – “Cyrano de Bergerac” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Marshall (Monroe Sykes) – “Pullman Porter Blues” – Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. (Mitch) – “In God’s Hat” – Profiles Theatre
Larry Yando (Edgar) – “The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre – WINNER

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Larry Adams (Ebenezer Scrooge) – “A Christmas Carol The Musical” – Theatre at the Center
Matthew Brumlow (Hank Williams) – “Hank Williams: Lost Highway” – American Blues Theater – T4W pick AND WINNER
Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert) – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
Michael Aaron Lindner (Addison Mizner) – “Road Show” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Rothenberg (Wilson Mizner) – “Road Show” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Shannon Cochran (Alice) – “The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre – WINNER
Mary Beth Fisher (Caroline) – “Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald (Toni) – “Appropriate” – Victory Gardens Theater
Kate Fry (Hedda Gabler) – “Hedda Gabler” – Writers Theatre – T4W pick
Linsey Page Morton (Bella) – “Lost in Yonkers” – Northlight Theatre
Greta Oglesby (Lena Younger) – “A Raisin in the Sun” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Penny Slusher (Betty) – “Chapatti” – Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Trisha Jeffrey (Celie) – “The Color Purple – The Musical about Love” – Mercury Theater Chicago- T4W pick
Susie McMonagle (Diana) – “Next to Normal” – Drury Lane Productions – WINNER
Leah Morrow (Kate Monster) – “Avenue Q” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Louise Pitre (Rose) – “Gypsy” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater 
Summer Naomi Smart (Mary Poppins) – “Mary Poppins” – Marriott Theatre
Jennie Sophia (Fiona MacLaren) – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A REVUE
John Hartman (Ensemble) – “Depraved New World” – The Second City – WINNER
Donterrio Johnson (Ensemble) – “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W pick
Lorenzo Rush, Jr. (Ensemble) – “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Sharriese Hamilton (Ensemble) – “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre- T4W pick
Renee Matthews (Bunny) – “Old Jews Telling Jokes” – Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers,
    Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh – WINNER
Tawny Newsome (Ensemble) – “Depraved New World” – The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Juan Francisco Villa (Actor) – “The Gun Show” – 16th Street Theater
Gwendolyn Whiteside (The Pilot) – “Grounded” – American Blues Theater – T4W pick AND WINNER

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Ira Amyx (Ivan) – “The Seafarer” – Seanachaí Theatre Company
Patrick Andrews (Felix Turner) – “The Normal Heart” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Julian Hester (Taxi Driver) – “The Late Henry Moss” – The Artistic Home – T4W pick
Anthony Irons (Stool Pigeon) – “King Hedley II” – Congo Square Theatre Company
Mike Nussbaum (Colonel/Johnny) – “Smokefall” – Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory – WINNER
Alex Weisman (Jim Curry) – “The Rainmaker” – First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Jordan Brown (Charlie Dalrymple) – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre
Joe Dempsey (Douglas Panch) – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” –
    Drury Lane Productions
Jeff Dumas (Igor) – “Young Frankenstein” – Drury Lane Productions
Mark David Kaplan (Thénardier) – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions – WINNER
John Keating (Bud Frump) – “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” –
    Porchlight Music Theatre- T4W pick
Travis Taylor (Enjolras) – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
Josh Tolle (Gabe) – “Next to Normal” – Drury Lane Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
E. Faye Butler (Sister Juba) – “Pullman Porter Blues” – Goodman Theatre
Reyna de Courcy (Karlie) – “Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre- T4W pick
Mary Beth Fisher (Dr. Emma Brookner) – “The Normal Heart” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Sandra Marquez (Beatrice) – “A View From the Bridge” – Teatro Vista – WINNER
Ann Whitney (Grandma) – “Lost in Yonkers” – Northlight Theatre
Cecelia Wingate (LaNora) – “Cicada” – Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Annabel Armour (Fraulein Schneider) – “Cabaret” – Marriott Theatre
Jasondra Johnson (Sofia) – “The Color Purple – The Musical about Love” –
    Mercury Theater Chicago- T4W pick
Maggie Portman (Meg Brockie) – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre
Jessica Rush (Louise) – “Gypsy” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater – WINNER
Sharon Sachs (Madame Thénardier) – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
Paula Scrofano (Frau Blücher) – “Young Frankenstein” – Drury Lane Productions
Adrienne Walker (Shug Avery) – “The Color Purple – The Musical about Love” –
    Mercury Theater Chicago

NEW WORK
Rebecca Gilman – “Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre – WINNER
Sara Gmitter – “In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story” – Lookingglass Theatre Company – T4W pick
Joel Drake Johnson – “Rasheeda Speaking” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Christian O’Reilly – “Chapatti” – Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

NEW ADAPTATION
Rick Cummins and John Scoullar – “The Little Prince” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
    in association with The Actors Gymnasium
John Mossman – “The Goddess” – The Artistic Home – T4W pick AND WINNER 

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier – “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” – Porchlight Music Theatre – – T4W pick
Tammy Mader – “Young Frankenstein” – Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin – “Cats” – Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre – WINNER
Rachel Rockwell – “Hello, Dolly!” – Drury Lane Productions

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Jeffrey Levin – “In God’s Hat” – Profiles Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell – “The Crownless King” – The House Theatre of Chicago- T4W pick
Pigpen Theatre Co. – “The Old Man and the Old Moon” – Writers Theatre – WINNER
Andre Pluess – “The White Snake” – Goodman Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION
Roberta Duchak – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre
Roberta Duchak – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
Rick Fox – “Gypsy” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler – “Road Show” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Reddrick – “Chicago’s Golden Soul” – Black Ensemble Theater
Malcolm Ruhl – “Hank Williams: Lost Highway” – American Blues Theater- T4W pick AND WINNER 

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge – “A Raisin in the Sun” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Stephen H. Carmody – “Broadsword” – The Gift Theatre- T4W pick
Angela Weber Miller – “Rough Crossing” – First Folio Theatre
Angela Weber Miller – “Salvage” – First Folio Theatre
Andrei Onegin – “King Hedley II” – Congo Square Theatre Company
Katie-Bell Springmann – “Cock” – Profiles Theatre – WINNER

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

Kevin Depinet – “The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre
Regina Garcia – “Seven Guitars” – Court Theatre
Riccardo Hernandez – “Pullman Porter Blues” – Goodman Theatre
Collette Pollard – “In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story” – Lookingglass Theatre Company – WINNER
Todd Rosenthal – “Luna Gale” – Goodman Theatre
Yu Shibigaki – “Appropriate” – Victory Gardens Theater- T4W pick

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Rebecca A. Barrett and Lee Keenan – “Dorian” – The House Theatre of Chicago- T4W pick AND WINNER 
Brian Sidney Bembridge – “A Raisin in the Sun” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Charlie Cooper – “Mill Fire” – Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst – “Our Class” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Lee Keenan – “The Crownless King” – The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

T. J. Gerckens – “The White Snake” – Goodman Theatre
Greg Hofmann – “Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions
William Kirkham – “The Little Prince” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with
    The Actors Gymnasium- T4W pick AND WINNER
Jesse Klug – “Cats” – Marriott Theatre
Keith Parham – “M. Butterfly” – Court Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Rachel Lambert – “Northanger Abbey” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Frances Maggio – “The Color Purple – The Musical about Love” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Bill Morey – “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” – Porchlight Music Theatre- T4W pick AND WINNER
Alexia Rutherford – “Double Trouble” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Lynn Sandberg – “The Goddess” – The Artistic Home

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre – WINNER
Mara Blumenfeld – “The White Snake” – Goodman Theatre
Theresa Ham – “Hello, Dolly!” – Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Anne Healy and Carolyn Cristofani – “Tom Jones” – Northlight Theatre
Susan E. Mickey – “Cyrano de Bergerac” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Susan E. Mickey – “The Merry Wives of Windsor” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater – T4W pick
Mariann S. Verheyen – “Henry V” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Joshua Horvath – “The Crownless King” – The House Theatre of Chicago
Lindsay Jones – “Grounded” – American Blues Theater- T4W pick AND WINNER 
Christopher Kriz – “Cicada” – Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions
Christopher Kriz – “Mill Fire” – Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell – “Dorian” – The House Theatre of Chicago

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel – “The Old Man and the Old Moon” – Writers Theatre – WINNER
Lindsay Jones – “Henry V” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin O’Donnell – “The Wheel” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Josh Schmidt – “The Dance of Death” – Writers Theatre
Rick Sims – “The Little Prince” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with
    The Actors Gymnasium – T4W pick

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN
John Boesche – “Our Class” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Sage Marie Carter – “ Les Misérables” – Drury Lane Productions – WINNER
Shawn Sagady – “Brigadoon” – Goodman Theatre
Shawn Sagady – “The White Snake” – Goodman Theatre
Michael Stanfill – “The Normal Heart” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj – “Grounded” – American Blues Theater- T4W pick

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Austin Cook – Piano/Conductor – “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” – Porchlight Music Theatre – T4W pick AND WINNER (tie)
Matt Hawkins – Fight Choreography – “Henry V” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jeff Klapperich – Portrait Artist – “Dorian” – The House Theatre of Chicago – WINNER (tie)
Cassy Schillo – Properties Design – “Salvage” – First Folio Theatre
Russ Walko – Puppet Design – “Avenue Q” – Mercury Theater Chicago 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply