2014 Non-Equity Jeff Awards NOMINATIONS


2014 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION – PLAY

“Great Expectations” – Strawdog Theatre Company
“Incident on Run #1217” – The Factory Theater
“The Knowledge” – Steep Theatre Company
“The Mother” – Oracle Productions
“The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre
“Veronica’s Room” – BoHo Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

“Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
“Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
“Monty Python’s Spamalot” – NightBlue Performing Arts Company
“Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Jonathan Berry – “The Knowledge” – Steep Theatre Company
Matt Engle – “Incident on Run #1217” – The Factory Theater
Jason Gerace – “Great Expectations” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Elly Green – “Rabbit” – Stage Left Theatre
Max Truax – “The Mother” – Oracle Productions

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Fred Anzevino – “Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Lili-Anne Brown – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
Peter Marston Sullivan – “Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
Derek van Barham – “Songs From an Unmade Bed” – Pride Films and Plays
David E. Walters – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – NightBlue Performing Arts Company

ENSEMBLE

“Clybourne Park” – Redtwist Theatre
“Core of the Pudel/Gutting the Legend of Faust” – Trap Door Theatre
“Great Expectations” – Strawdog Theatre Company
“The Killer Angels” – Lifeline Theatre
“The Knowledge” – Steep Theatre Company
“The Mother” – Oracle Productions
“Pink Milk” – Oracle Productions i/a/w White Elephant

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Chris Ballou (Mozart) – “Amadeus” – BoHo Theatre
Patrick Gannon (Dave/Mint/Candy) – “The Tennessee Williams Project” – The Hypocrites
Fred Geyer (Presley Stray) – “Pitchfork Disney” – Interrobang Theatre Project
Steve O’Connell (Salieri) – “Amadeus” – BoHo Theatre
Joel Reitsma (Danny) – “Motortown” – Steep Theatre Company
Nate Santana (Joe) – “Golden Boy” – Griffin Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Nathan Carroll (Molina) – “Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
Jim DeSelm (Jamie Wallerstein) – “The Last Five Years” – Kokandy Productions
Evan Tyrone Martin (Valentin) – “Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
Jordan Phelps (Performer) – “Songs From an Unmade Bed” – Pride Films and Plays
David Schlumpf (Sidney Falcone) – “Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions
Kevin Webb (Performer) – “Songs From an Unmade Bed” – Pride Films and Plays

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Sally Eames (Susan) – “Woman in Mind” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kelli Harrington (Maria Callas) – “Master Class” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Katherine Keberlein (The Mother) – “The Mother” – Oracle Productions
Caroline Neff (Zoe) – “The Knowledge” – Steep Theatre Company
Mary Williamson (June) – “Reverb” – Redtwist Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Molly Brennan (Madam Barker) – “The Life and Death of Madam Barker” – Red Tape Theatre
Sydney Charles (Dessa Rose) – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
Harmony France (Ruth) – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
Allison Hendrix (Catherine Hiatt) – “The Last Five Years” – Kokandy Productions
Danni Smith (Fosca) – “Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Matt Edmonds (Aaron) – “All-American” – Redtwist Theatre
Jose Antonio Garcia (Happy) – “Fallow” – Steep Theatre Company
Dennis William Grimes (Richard) – “Rabbit” – Stage Left Theatre
Joseph Wiens (Brad) – “Orange Flower Water” – Interrobang Theatre Project
Norm Woodell (Bonaparte) – “Golden Boy” – Griffin Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Tommy Bullington (Smee) – “Return of Neverland” – Quest Theatre Ensemble
Daniel Desmarais (Leaf Coneybear) – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Griffin Theatre

Company
Greg Foster (Patsy/French Taunter) – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – NightBlue Performing Arts Company
Nathan Gardner (Dallas) – “Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions
David Schlumpf (Nehemiah) – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Eleanor Katz (Jessie Mae Watts) – “The Trip to Bountiful” – Raven Theatre
Ashleigh LaThrop (Jade) – “Motortown” – Steep Theatre Company
Nina O’Keefe (Lorna) – “Golden Boy” – Griffin Theatre Company
Nora Lise Ulrey (Mary Tilford) – “The Children’s Hour” – Pride Films and Plays
Sarah Wellington (Performer) – “Veronica’s Room” – BoHo Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Victoria Blade (Susan) – “Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions
Charlotte Mae Ellison (Olive Ostrovsky) – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Griffin

Theatre Company
Jasondra Johnson (Dorcas) – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
Laura McClain (Rona Lisa Peretti) – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Griffin

Theatre Company
Katie Miller (Lady of the Lake) – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – NightBlue Performing Arts Company
Colette Todd (Clara) – “Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

NEW WORK

Joel Kim Booster – “Kate and Sam Are Not Breaking Up” – The New Colony
Bilal Dardai – “The Sovereign Statement” – The Neo-Futurists
Phillip Dawkins – “Miss Marx: or the involuntary side effect of living” – Strawdog Theatre

Company
Will Dunne – “The Roper” – The Den Theatre
Maureen Gallagher – “Comrades Mine” – City Lit Theater Company
Manny Tamayo – “Incident on Run #1217” – The Factory Theater

NEW ADAPTATION

Steve Gooch (translator) – “The Mother” – Oracle Productions
Sean Graney – “12 Nights” – The Hypocrites
Thom Pasculli – “Core of the Pudel/ Gutting the Legend of Faust” – Trap Door Theatre
Christopher M. Walsh – “A Tale of Two Cities” – Lifeline Theatre
Paul Edwards – “A Study in Scarlet” – Promethean Theatre Ensemble

CHOREOGRAPHY

Linda Fortunato – “Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
Kelsey Overberg and Christopher Pazdernik – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – NightBlue Performing
Arts Company
Brandon Powers – “Pink Milk” – Oracle Productions i/a/w White Elephant
Steven Spanopoulos – “Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Josh Brechner – “Pink Milk” – Oracle Productions i/a/w White Elephant
Mad Dan Caffrey and the Tabletop Joes – “Heist Play” – The Ruckus
Jonathan Guillen and Nicholas Tonozzi – “The Mother” – Oracle Productions
Andrew Hansen – “A Tale of Two Cities” – Lifeline Theatre
Leif Olsen – “The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Aaron Benham – “Sweet Smell of Success” – Kokandy Productions
Kory Danielson – “Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Elizabeth Doran – “Kiss of the Spider Woman” – BoHo Theatre
James Morehead – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
Robert Ollis – “Songs From an Unmade Bed” – Pride Films and Plays

SCENIC DESIGN

Buck Blue – “Lascivious Something” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Andrei Onegin – “The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre
Amanda Rozmiarek – “Brighton Beach Memoirs” – Raven Theatre
Jameson Sanford – “Veronica’s Room” – BoHo Theatre
Adam Veness – “Passion” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Carolyn Voss – “Through the Leaves” – the side project

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jessica Carson – “Pink Milk” – Oracle Productions i/a/w White Elephant
Diane D. Fairchild – “A Tale of Two Cities” – Lifeline Theatre
Brian Hoehne – “Dessa Rose” – Bailiwick Chicago
John Kelly – “Great Expectations” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Jared Moore – “Ivywild” – The Hypocrites
Kurt Ottinger – “The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN

Theresa Ham – “Amadeus” – BoHo Theatre
Izumi Inaba – “The Life and Death of Madam Barker” – Red Tape Theatre
Beth Laske-Miller – “A Study in Scarlet” – Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Alaina Moore – “The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre
Kate Setzer Kamphausen – “Christmas Dearest” – Hell In A Handbag Productions
Mieka van der Ploeg – “Golden Boy” – Griffin Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN

Andrew Hansen – “A Tale of Two Cities” – Lifeline Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell – “Ivywild” – The Hypocrites
Stephen Ptacek – “The Killer Angels” – Lifeline Theatre
Danny Rockett and Cooper Forsman – “Core of the Pudel/Gutting the Legend of Faust” –

Trap Door Theatre
Rick Sims – “Golden Boy” – Griffin Theatre Company

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ryan Bourque – “Reverb” – Redtwist Theatre
Matt Hawkins – “The Three Musketeers” – Lifeline Theatre
John Moran and Matt Engle – “Incident on Run #1217” – The Factory Theater
David Woolley – “The Playboy of the Western World” – Raven Theatre

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Jeremy Clark – Video Design – “The Mother” – Oracle Productions
John Fournier – Music and Lyrics – “The Life and Death of Madam Barker” – Red Tape Theatre
Megan Hovany, Nick Rupard and Luke Verkamp – Puppet Design – “The People’s A Christmas Wish” –

Quest Theatre Ensemble
Scott C. Lamps and Andrew Park – Music and Lyrics – “The People’s A Christmas Wish” – Quest Theatre

Ensemble
Mary O’Dowd – Properties/Set Dressing – “Brighton Beach Memoirs” – Raven Theatre

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

BY THEATER

BoHo Theatre 12
Oracle Productions 11
Raven Theatre 9
Bailiwick Chicago 8
Griffin Theatre Company 8
Kokandy Productions 8
Lifeline Theatre 7
Steep Theatre Company 7
Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 7
NightBlue Performing Arts Company 5
Pride Films & Plays 5
Strawdog Theatre Company 5
The Factory Theatre 4
The Hypocrites 4
Redtwist Theatre 4
Quest Theatre Ensemble 3
Red Tape Theatre Company 3
Trap Door Theatre 3
Interrobang Theatre Project 2
Promethean Theatre Ensemble 2
Stage Left Theatre Company 2

BY PRODUCTION

Dessa Rose 8
The Mother 7
Kiss of the Spider Woman 6
Passion 6
Playboy of the Western World 6
Sweet Smell of Success 6
Golden Boy 5
Monty Python’s Spamalot 5
Great Expectations 4
Incident on Run #1217 4
The Knowledge 4
Pink Milk 4
Songs From An Unmade Bed 4
A Tale of Two Cities 4
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 3
Amadeus 3
Core of the Pudel/Gutting the Legend of Faust 3
The Life and Death of Madam Barker 3
Veronica’s Room 3
Brighton Beach Memoirs 2
Ivywild 2
The Killer Angels 2
The Last Five Years 2
Motortown 2
The People’s A Christmas Wish 2
Rabbit 2
Reverb 2
A Study in Scarlet 2

BY ARTIST

Matt Engle 2
Andrew Hansen 2
David Schlumpf 2

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply